PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Callidus Group of Companies (comprising Callidus Group Limited, Callidus Solutions Limited and Callidus Secretaries Limited) ("Callidus") believes in protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of all personal data. Personal data is any combination of information, in the possession of or likely to come into the possession of Callidus, that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual. It will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Callidus is registered under current Data Protection legislation in the UK and complies with this legislation when processing your personal data.

Using your Data

Callidus may collect and use personal data in its normal course of business for the following purposes:

  1. undertaking applications to regulatory authorities on behalf of Data Subjects or on behalf of their employer;
  2. completing returns and notifications to regulatory authorities or Government agencies on your behalf or on behalf of your employer;
  3. performing background and related checks as requested by your employer;
  4. compliance with the UK Money Laundering Regulations or similar regulatory requirements;
  5. Completing statutory returns.

We may share your personal data with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Our website uses cookies - Please see our separate Cookie Policy for more information.

Personal Data we collect

Information required by regulatory authorities or statutory bodies to facilitate various regulatory or statutory filings or meet regulatory requirements is collected for storage in Callidus' systems.

Disclosure of information to others

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may share data with credit reference, background checking and government agencies in order to fulfil our legal obligations and to in the pursuit of our legitimate business in providing services to our clients. All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Callidus, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Consent

When we ask you for information, we will ask for your consent to store and process the information provided. Your knowledge of and consent to Callidus' collection and use of your personal data is critical. You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent we will not be able to carry out the services requested. We may ask for some "sensitive" information, for example details of criminal convictions. We will only process this information to provide the service required and we will ask for explicit consent in advance of such processing.

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

Your personal information will not be used for profiling or automated decision making.

How long your data is kept for

Your personal data will be kept while we have a contractual relationship with you or your employer and for one year after the relevant regulatory application has been determined or the notification made or such period as you wish us to maintain the information for example to facilitate future applications/notifications etc.

International transfers of data

We do not transfer data outside the UK for storage or processing purposes. We may transfer information internationally to respond to overseas regulatory requirements for the purposes above.

How we protect your Data

We have invested heavily in data security measures to protect personal data including but not limited to:

Access to Personal Data

It is important that the personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Data Subjects have the right to access their personal data and to request the amendment or removal of any personal data that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. If any of details change they can be updated by:

We will endeavour to correct the situation promptly. If you require removal of information, or consent for Callidus to store or process personal data is withdrawn, we may contact you to advise that the deletion of personal data may not be possible because the processing of certain data is necessary and legitimate as part of Callidus' role in an application process, and our appointment is consistent with the contractual arrangement you have with your employer. If we do cease to store or process certain data, we may not be able to progress the particular application, notification or return for which it was provided.

Questions, Requests, or Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact:

Mike Glover
Managing Director
Callidus Group Limited
54 Fenchurch Street
London
EC3M 5JY

mike.glover@callidusconsult.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 203 903 5531

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not handling your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office ( https://ico.org.uk/).